Awards for Excellence

About the awards

The LGPro Awards for Excellence promote and celebrate the outstanding work being undertaken and delivered by individuals and teams working in Local Government in Victoria.  They are the key awards for the Victorian Local Government sector. Nominations for the 2021 awards closed in November and the ten award categories on offer included the following:

- Innovative Management Initiative 
- Service Delivery Initiative
- Special Projects Initiative
- Community Partnerships Initiative
- Community Assets & Infrastructure Initiative - projects $2.5m and under
- Community Assets & Infrastructure Initiative - projects over $2.5m
- Sustainability Initiative
- Diversity and Inclusion
- Indigenous Community Partnership Initiative
- Young Achiever

LGPro would like to congratulate the following 2021 finalist Councils (listed in alphabetical order) for their outstanding initiatives:

Ballarat City Council, Jan 26 Ballarat Inaugural Survival Day Dawn Ceremony
Banyule City Council, 5 a side Pitch - Malahang Reserve
Banyule City Council, Banyule Youth Summit
Bayside City Council, Bayside’s Journey to Carbon Neutrality
Boroondara City Council, Early Years Digital Hub
Brimbank City Council, Be Bold Festival
Brimbank City Council, Innovation at Brimbank Pilot Program
Brimbank City Council, Optimising Waste Collection
Brimbank City Council, Sunshine Leisure Centre, Sustainable Future Project
Casey City Council, Autumn Place Community Hub
Darebin City Council, Let’s Take Over
East Gippsland Shire Council, Bosworth Road Recreational Area – Outstanding social, health, environmental and financial benefits from phytocapping a disused landfill
East Gippsland Shire Council, Bright Futures East Gippsland
East Gippsland Shire Council, Mobile Recovery Service
East Gippsland Shire Council, Orbost Landfill Bushfire
East Gippsland Shire Council, Orbost Streetscape Project
Gannawarra Shire Council, Koondrook - Victoria's Nature Based Tourism Destination
Greater Geelong City Council, NAIDOC Week 2020
Greater Shepparton City Council, COVID-19 Youth Campaign
Greater Shepparton City Council, UCI Supercross BMX World Cup
Hume City Council, Sunbury Cultural Commissions
Karmai Community Children’s Centre, South Gippsland Shire Council
Knox City Council, Embedding Aboriginal Culture in Early Years Services
Knox City Council, MASKED Film
Mildura Rural City Council, Ouyen Community Lake Project
Moreland City Council, Count Me In Too
Moreland City Council, Moreland Community Connectors
South Gippsland Shire Council, Great Southern Rail Trail (GSRT) Extension (Black Spur Bridges)
Wunggurril Dhurrung Centre, Wyndham City Council
Yarra Ranges Council, Burrinja Cultural Centre Redevelopment
Yarra Ranges Council, Put Out Your Poetry
Yarriambiack Shire Council, By Five Specialists Paediatric Support Partnership
Young Achiever finalists:
Matthew Blee, Brimbank City Council 
Eden Carell, Casey City Council 
Sarah Wrobel, Casey City Council 
Kieran Schneider, Gannawarra Shire Council 
Jessica Tai, Knox City Council 
Priya Gill, Moonee Valley City Council 
Nelson Aldridge, Yarra Ranges Council 

Due to the pandemic the Awards Dinner will be by invitation only and limited to finalist Council to enable a COVID safe event to take place.  Councils not able to attend will be able to watch the streamed ceremony on Thursday 25 February at 6pm (Day 3 of the virtual Annual Conference). When registering for the virtual Annual Conference, Council officers not attending the dinner in person are encouraged to opt in to have meals delivered by Peter Rowland catering (further information is available on the Annual Conference webpage) and watch the ceremony from the comfort of their own homes or with their teams from a Council venue.

For further information about the awards, please contact Diana Pawluk, Manager Events on ph: (03) 9268 6404 or email: dianap@lgpro.com .
You can read about the 2020 Award Winners and Finalists across all the categories in the publication below.